399 N. Texas St. (Hwy 19) P.O. Box 100 Emory, TX 75440

ON-Call / After Hours Emergency Number - 903-458-1290

Welcome To The

City of Emory

The City of Emory, Tx

Important News


Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water System June 6, 2024

Due to line break and reduced distribution pressure the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Emory public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Blake Brumit, Public Works Director at 903-473-2465 x100. The public water system customers and the executive director shall be able to reach the public water system at one of the numbers listed in this notice. If a customer, individual, or employee wishes to contact the executive director, please call 512-239-4691.

Public Notice to All Persons Buying Property In The Vincinity of the City of Emory Water System


The City of Emory understands that property is sometimes sold with representation that water is available to the property from the City of Emory water system. Such is not always the case, and the City of Emory urges any prospective buyer to verify with the City of Emory at 399 North Texas Street, or call 903-473-2465 that water is in fact available at the particular tract in question.

Upcoming Closings

Wednesday, June 19th - Juneteenth
Thursday, July 4th - Independence Day
Monday, September 2nd - Labor Day
Monday, October 14th - Columbus Day
Wednesday, November 11th - Veterans Day
Thursday, November 28th - Thanksgiving Day
Friday, November 29th - Day after Thanksgiving
Tuesday, December 24th - Christmas Holiday
Wednesday, December 25th - Christmas Holiday
Wednesday, January 1st - New Years Holiday

Sign up to receive city text message notifications.

Opt-in today!

Text: emory
to: 91896

How Can We Help You Today?